7 minute read
[…] As for OSHA, it generally requires that covered employers must assure that their workplaces are free from hazards likely to cause death or serious physical harm to employees. These include harmful physical agents, including viruses. The fact that the coronavirus and COVID-19 are new does not mean that employers have no duty to protect employees from them in every possible way. Further, the Supreme Court in Whirlpool Corp. v. Marshall, 445 U.S.1 (1980), upheld a Department of Labor OSHA Regulation, 29 C.F.R. Section 1977.12(b)(2), which protects employees from discrimination for refusing to perform work under dangerous conditions. It provides in relevant part, as follows:

Occasions might arise when an employee is confronted with a choice between not performing assigned tasks or subjecting himself to serious injury or death arising from a hazardous condition at the workplace. If the employee, with no reasonable alternative, refuses in good faith to expose himself to the dangerous condition, he would be protected against subsequent discrimination. The condition causing the employee’s apprehension of death or injury must be of such a nature that a reasonable person, under the circumstances then confronting the employee, would conclude that there is a real danger of death or serious injury and that there is insufficient time, due to the urgency of the situation, to eliminate the danger through resort to regular statutory enforcement channels. In addition, in such circumstances, the employee, where possible, must also have sought from his employer, and been unable to obtain, a correction of the dangerous condition.

There is no private right of legal action available under OSHA, and the Occupational Safety and Health Administration has a poor record of enforcement. Nevertheless, the thrust of the OSHA

regulations may be useful in other proceedings, such as arbitration, as well as unemployment insurance and workers’ compensation.